Privacy Policy

The Network Collective understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our employees, customers, suppliers and business contacts and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Name: The Network Collective Ltd

Type of organisation: Limited company

Registered: In England under company number 05496903

Registered address: 8/10 South Street, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 7PF

Main trading address: Parkway House, Sheen Lane, London, SW14 8LS

VAT number: 873708200

Data Protection Manager:

Name: Kate Hill

Email address: kate.hill@networkcollective.co.uk

Telephone number: 07774 229307

Postal address: Parkway House, Sheen Lane, London, SW14 8LS

        2. What Does This Notice Cover?

        This notice applies to personal information provided by our clients and suppliers about their employees and other individuals affiliated with them.

        For information about our use of cookies please refer to the cookie policy which is available on our website.

        3. What Is Personal Data?

        Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) as incorporated into UK law by the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

        Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

        The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

        4. What Are My Rights?

        Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

        a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

        b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

        c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

        d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

        e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

        f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

        g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

        h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

        i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including profiling.

        For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

        It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

        Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizen’s Advice Bureau.

        If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.

        5. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

        Depending upon your use of our services, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data, personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

        Data Collected
        How we Collect the Data
        Identity Information including name, title, employer (and in the case of employee data, date of birth and gender) Submitted to us by you or your employer or gathered by research (e.g. LinkedIn)
        Contact information including company email address, telephone number and postal address, IP address (and in the case of employee data, home address, personal email and telephone number) Submitted to us by you or your employer or gathered by research (e.g. corporate website)
        Business information including business name, job title, profession Submitted to us by you or your employer or gathered by research (e.g. corporate website)
        Data from third parties including contact information, profile information Research on LinkedIn, submitted to us by your contacts e.g vendors, suppliers, contractors

        6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

        Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

        What we Do What Data we Use Our Lawful Basis
        Administering our business and/or our Site Contact details, including email, phone, address and IP address Performance of the contract, data subject has given consent and/or legitimate interests exist due to data subject’s role and the relevance of our services to the role
        Supplying our services to you or your employer Contact details, including email, phone and address Performance of the contract
        Receiving services from you or your employer as our supplier. Contact details, including email, phone and address as well as certain professional information. Performance of the contract, and/or legitimate interests exist due to data subject’s role with our supplier
        Personalising and tailoring our services for you Your title and corporate information e.g. location, industry type Performance of the contract, data subject has given consent and/or legitimate interests exist due to data subject’s role and the relevance of our services to the role
        Communicating with you Contact details, including email, phone and address Performance of the contract, data subject has given consent and/or legitimate interests exist due to data subject’s role and the relevance of our services to the role
        Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by clicking on the opt-out link or emailing us) Contact details, including email, phone and address Data subject has given consent and/or legitimate interests exist due to data subject’s role and the relevance of our services to the role, and/or the data subject has expressed interest in similar services before

         

        Our Legitimate Business Interests

        We provide organisations with network, security and telecoms consultancy services. Our services benefit our customers resulting in better, more cost-effective solutions than they would otherwise achieve without our unique market insight and expertise.

        Our legitimate interest in processing personal data is to generate interest in our services to realise these benefits for prospects / customers; also to develop new business leads to generate revenue and create employment. In order to support our customers telecoms needs and to maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective and client contacts. Our marketing messages comply with the law, make no attempt to mislead or deceive customers, and generally are a benefit to society.

        With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

        We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 15.

        We do not carry out automated decision-making.

        The following automated profiling may take place:

         

        • We may send emails or invitations to groups of contacts based on their job role/title, location, industry or other such non-sensitive personal data.
        • This selection of recipients is to ensure the messages sent are pertinent to them.

         

        We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

        If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

        In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

        7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

        We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

        Type of Data How Long we Keep It
        Identity Information including name, title, employer (and in the case of employee data, date of birth and gender) Contract duration plus 7 years for HMRC records purposes or until updated/deletion requested
        Contact information including company email address, telephone number and postal address, IP address (and in the case of employee data, home address, personal email and telephone number) Contract duration plus 7 years for HMRC records purposes or until updated/deletion requested For employee data retention periods, see separate data retention policy
        Business information including business name, job title, profession Contract duration plus 7 years for HMRC records purposes or until updated/deletion requested
        Data from third parties including contact information, profile information Contract duration plus 7 years for HMRC records purposes or until updated/deletion requested
        Site visit information gathered by cookies, including Google Analytics, GatorLeads and email marketing post-click tracking cookies On user opt-out, deletion or blocking of cookies

         

        8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

        We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not in the UK or part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). In this policy the “European Area” refers to the EEA and the UK. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the European Area. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

        Where we share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 9, that are based outside of the European Area. The following safeguard is applied to such transfers:

        We will only transfer your personal data to third countries whose levels of data protection are deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission or if we have entered into standard contractual clauses as approved by the UK Government.

        Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

        The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

         

        • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
        • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

        9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

        We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

        If we are providing services to your employer then your personal data may be shared with your employer.

        If we are providing services to your employer which may include negotiating with or working with your employer’s suppliers or potential suppliers then we may provide contact information to the relevant suppliers or potential suppliers.

        If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

        In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

        If any personal data is transferred outside of the European Area, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 8.

        10. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

        10.1 In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

        10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

        11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

        If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

        All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

        There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

        We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

        12. How Do I Contact You?

        To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the DPM):

        Email address: kate.hill@networkcollective.co.uk

        Telephone number: 07774 229307

        Postal Address: Parkway House, Sheen Lane, London, SW14 8LS

        13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

        We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

        Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 August 2022.